Skeptical Reading List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Added 2 more books to booklist |
Added 2 books to the booklist |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|Reference = [[SGU_Episode_473#Interview_With_Bill_Nye_.2841:37.29|473]] | |Reference = [[SGU_Episode_473#Interview_With_Bill_Nye_.2841:37.29|473]] | ||
|Category = Religion | |Category = Religion | ||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{Book list entry | |||
|Author = David Kirby | |||
|AuthorURL = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Kirby_%28journalist%29 | |||
|Title = Evidence of Harm | |||
|TitleURL = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Kirby_%28journalist%29#Evidence_of_Harm | |||
|Reference = [[SGU_Episode_7#Joint_Government_Agency_Announcement:_No_Link_Between_Vaccines_and_Autism_.280:28.29|7]] | |||
|Category = Science & Medicine | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{Book list entry | |||
|Author = J. K. Rowling | |||
|AuthorURL = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jk_rowling | |||
|Title = Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince | |||
|TitleURL = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harry_Potter_and_the_Half-Blood_Prince | |||
|Reference = [[SGU_Episode_7#Joint_Government_Agency_Announcement:_No_Link_Between_Vaccines_and_Autism_.280:28.29|7]] | |||
|Category = Fantasy | |||
}} | }} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 196: | Line 214: | ||
| | | | ||
|Religion | |Religion | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="David Kirby, Evidence of Harm"|David Kirby | |||
|data-sort-value="Evidence of Harm, David Kirby"|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Kirby_%28journalist%29#Evidence_of_Harm] | |||
|[[SGU_Episode_7#Joint_Government_Agency_Announcement:_No_Link_Between_Vaccines_and_Autism_.280:28.29]] | |||
|[http://www.gutenberg.org/ebooks/] | |||
|Science & Medicine | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="J. K. Rowling, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"|J. K. Rowling | |||
|data-sort-value="Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, J. K. Rowling"|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harry_Potter_and_the_Half-Blood_Prince] | |||
|[[SGU_Episode_7#Joint_Government_Agency_Announcement:_No_Link_Between_Vaccines_and_Autism_.280:28.29]] | |||
|[http://www.gutenberg.org/ebooks/] | |||
|Fantasy | |||
|} | |} | ||
--> | --> | ||
Revision as of 05:38, 19 August 2014
This page is a list of books that have been mentioned on the Skeptics' Guide to the Universe and SGU 5x5 podcasts.
| Author | Title | SGU episodes | Gutenberg link | Main theme |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Darwin | On The Origin of Species | 38 | 2009 | Evolution |
| Stephen Jay Gould | Wonderful Life | 38 | Evolution | |
| Niles Eldredge | The Pattern of Evolution | 38 | Evolution | |
| Pat Shipman | Taking Wing | 38 | Evolution | |
| Stephanie Muller | The Neanderthals | 38 | Evolution | |
| Donald Johanson | Lucy's Child | 38 | Evolution | |
| Delta Willis | The Hominid Gang | 38 | Evolution | |
| Carl Sagan | Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors | 38 | Human psychology | |
| Susana Martinez-Conde | Sleights of Mind: What the neuroscience of magic reveals about our brains | 396 | Human psychology | |
| Bill Nye | Undeniable: Evolution and the Science of Creation | 473 | Evolution | |
| Scott Weems | Ha!: The Science of When We Laugh and Why | 473 | Neuroscience | |
| Anonymous | Book of Job | 473 | Religion | |
| David Kirby | Evidence of Harm | 7 | Science & Medicine | |
| J. K. Rowling | Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince | 7 | Fantasy |